Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy

G'day! Here at Mad Paws, Pty Ltd. (hereafter referred to as "Mad Paws" or "Madpaws.com.au") (ACN: 600 835 425, ABN: 78 600 835 425) we gather important information from our visitors, users, customers, and subscribers. We understandably know that you are concerned about your privacy and as such we will not sell this information to any third parties. We gather and use this information to not only provide this service, but to continually improve it for the benefits of our users. We may share this information among our affiliates or sites that we own, but all sharing of information is governed under this Privacy Policy. We won't continuously spam you with unwanted junk mail, and all our optional communications can be unsubscribed from.

In general, the information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

• To communicate with you

• To arrange your pet sitter

• To provide you with relevant service information

• To help us improve our products

By accessing or using Madpaws.com.au (our ‘Site') or our mobile applications or services (our 'Site' and applications and services, are hereafter referred to as "Services"), you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy and agree to the 'Terms of Services'.

 

Personal Information

Like many websites you use daily, and specifically for the Service Mad Paws provides, we collect personal information you provide during your time of interacting and using the Site. When you contact us or join our network, we collect the following information from you: name, address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, pet details (including name, breed, medical history), bank account details, cookies, IP logs, and other information (collectively referred to as Personal Information).

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Australian Privacy principles. We value our clients and will not share your Personal Information with any other organisation other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the services you have agreed to be run by Mad Paws. We will only share this information if reasonably necessary to transact such services with Mad Paws that you have expressly or impliedly consented to (such as to make or allow a booking, meet and greet, or to respond to a request) or to comply with any Federal and State laws and law enforcement requests involving us. In addition, there may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your information, such as if there are grounds to believe that a disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health.

 

Account/Profile information

When you first create an account you will be asked to create a Mad Paws profile, which will contain generally speaking; your pet details, your first name, last name, phone number, locations, email address, and a profile picture. Throughout the Site your profile will be publicly available. We recommend and encourage you think carefully and cautiously on the sensitive information disclosed on your profile pages. You can review and revise your profile information at any time. Other Mad Paws users will see your first name, your profile picture, and your general location (such as a suburb), as well as all feedback left by other users on the service you offered, and your own pet experiences. This sensitive information will be in your profile page, elsewhere on the Site, and potentially on third party sites (through use of a HTML "widget" for example).

We will not disclose e-mail addresses, phone number and specific location before a booking has been confirmed by both parties. Sitters are free to exchange between them contact information, for example to arrange a Meet & Greet, but this is entirely at their own risk. 

 

Bank details and other information

Mad Paws may require you to provide bank account and credit card details to us or third party service providers including the operator of our payment gateway. These details may be used to process refunds to you and payments for Services (including veterinary services).

Throughout the course of using our Site for a booking, you may also be required to post further information through our messaging system, including photos. We may use that information to make a booking or for marketing purposes.

We may also use this information to address you if you have made a request via email, or from filling out a Contact Us form.

 

Marketing

Personal information may be used to contact you with promotional materials, marketing, informative updates, newsletters, and other information that may be of interest to you and third parties. If at any time you decide you no longer wish to receive information and communications from Mad Paws, you can unsubscribe through following the instructions provided in any of these communications.

All communications will be directly from Mad Paws; we do not and will not sell any of your information to third parties.

 

Web analytics, metrics and beacons

Upon visiting our Site, we collect information of you to provide, maintain and improve the quality of both the Site and the services provided as we see fit. When you engage and visit our Site, we may collect and store some or all of the following; the IP address that you used to access the Site, date and time, IP address of the web site from which you linked to the Site, names of files and words searched on our Site, pages and items clicked on our site, the browser you used, and operating system used. This information is gathered and collected to measure the number of visitors we have on our site, the various sections of our site they engage, which is done to identify the performance of the system and site.

To track activity and analyse the visits to our Site, we use web metrics services such as Google Analytics software. Please refer to the Google privacy policy for further information: http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/. This information helps us to develop and maintain Mad Paws, analyse usage patterns, and to make navigation of the Site more useful. We at Mad Paws would like to reaffirm that this information is not sold on to third parties or used for associating search terms or patterns of site navigation with individual users. It is used as an aggregate across many users for productivity purposes.

Web beacons (also known as single-pixel gifs) may be contained on our Site's pages and are electronic images which are used along with cookies to analyse how our site is used to compile aggregated statistics and may be used in some of our emails to let us know if both the email and links have been opened by recipients. This in doing so, allows us to engage and reflect on the effectiveness of communications and interactions with customers and users and also in regards to the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

 

Cookies

Collecting information from user data helps sustain, and improve the quality of our services. Like many other websites we do this through the use of "cookies" - a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. These cookies are both beneficial to the user and for us at Mad Paws, the first reason for this is because persistent cookies save your registration ID and login password for future logins to our Site.

Secondly, the session ID cookies enables us to better understand how you interact with the Site and enables certain features of the Site to function. It also helps us monitor aggregate usage by Mad Paws users and web traffic routing on the Site.

Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer as soon as you log off madpaws.com.au and close your browser. Third party advertisers on the Site may be able to place or read cookies on your browser. You can instruct your browser, through options, to prompt you before you visit a website to accept a cookie, or to stop accepting cookies completely. However if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use the Site to its full functionality.

To remove cookies from your hard drive, go to your browser options for more information and detailed instructions. Further information regarding cookies are available from your Internet service, browser provider, or from other Sites.

 

Children

Madpaws.com.au is a Site solely for those over the age of 18 or older. We do not want or wish to collect any Information (whether personal or not) at all. As such access and use of the Site by those under the age of 18 is expressly prohibited, discouraged, and unwanted. By using the site you are stating and representing that you are 18 years or older. We also discourage parents from setting up accounts for children under 18 years old or to facilitate requests for them on the Mad Paws website.

 

Site Security

Data is transported over an open network such as through Internet and email, as such it may be accessible to anybody and we cannot guarantee with 100% confidence that any communication or material transmitted via such open networks are safe. You should remain mindful and careful of the fact that the disclosure of personal information over an open network is potentially accessibly to others. Consequently it can be collected and used by others without your knowledge or consent. Data may be lost during transmission and may be accessed by unauthorized parties. As such we do not accept any liability for losses, either direct or indirect, in regards to the security of your Personal Information or data, during your interactions on our site, and through transfers via Internet. Please if you think it is necessary for security reasons use other means of communication.

To try to ensure our Site remains available to all users and that the network was secure we employ commercial software programs that attempt to identify unauthorized attempts to upload, change or damage information on the Site. But to reaffirm, we cannot guarantee 100% security when you use our Site.

 

External Site Links

Mad Paws may link to third party sites run by public and private organisations which may include third party products and services. If you access a linked site you maybe disclosing private information. As such it is your responsibility to keep this information private and confidential. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies which you can read upon.

Mad Paws is not responsible nor liable for the activities, content, and information contained on a linked Site, and cannot control the accuracy, relevance, completeness, suitability, or appropriateness of information. Once clicked on a link to an outside website, you will leave madpaws.com.au and our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service will cease to apply. You will then become subject to the external websites owners Privacy Policies. The copyrighted materials contained in linked websites cannot be authorised by Mad Paws. Requesting such authorisation will require contact with the sponsor of the linked website. Mad Paws is not responsible or liable for transmissions visitors or users receiver from external linked websites.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, and at any given time Mad Paws may revise our privacy police, as laws change or as new features are added. When our privacy policy is change that are reflected on this page. Revised Privacy Policies will apply to any information created or received after the change takes effect and to the information we already have about you at the time of the change. Due to this we strongly recommend that you reread this Privacy Policy periodically to see if changes have been made and if so to see if that may have affected you.

 

Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, you can contact us via service@madpaws.com.au and we will make all possible attempts to resolve the matter.

Processing...

45% Complete